To main text

Handling of Personal Information

Our websites (hereinafter, referred to as “Website”) use cookies and tags to provide you with a better website experience, advertising based on your browsing habits, and to understand what Website is being used for, and for statistics and measurement purposes. By clicking ‘I Accept’, or clicking on Website, you agree to such purposes and the sharing of your data with our trusted partners . Please see Cookie Policy for further information including withdraw of consent at any time.
Please refer to Privacy Policy of the Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for History and CultureOpen in a different window for the handling of personal information.

I Accept

Explore Events

The 17th Tokyo Music Competition 2019 Second Round Wind Section

The Tokyo Music Competition aims to discover, cultivate, and support the young gifted performers who will become the forefront of the music world. Stay with us to see the emerging artists flap to the world from Tokyo Bunka Kaikan with their vigorous performances!

Date Fri, Aug 16, 2019 11:00 (Open 10:30) Estimated time: End of the performance 18:15/Result Announcement 19:15
Venue

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan Recital Hall

Genre TBK productions Concert Competition


Flyer (PDF)

Movie contentsYouTube

Tokyo Music Competition

https://www.t-bunka.jp/en/tmc/


Movie contents (YouTube)


Artists & Program

*The estimated starting time of each performance is subject to change.


 


11:00-


1.SE Chiemi, Clarinet


F.Devienne: Clarinet Sonata No.2 in E-flat major; 1st mov.


R.Gallois-Montbrun: Concertstück pour clarinette et piano


(Piano: OZAWA Kae)


 


11:14-


2.BAE Saran, Oboe


A.Doráti: Cinq Pieces pour le Hautbois


 


11:30-


3.AZUMA Kanon, Flute


H.Dutilleux: Sonatine


(Piano: OHORI Setsuko)


 


11:42-


4.UMEGAE Rie, Oboe


N.Skalkottas: Concertino for Oboe and Piano


(Piano: MATSUOKA Akiko)


 


11:56-


5.TAKESHITA Mikina, Bassoon


A.Vivaldi: Cello sonata No.3 in a minor RV43; Ⅲ Largo and Ⅱ Allegro


R.Boutry: Interferances Ⅰ pour basson et piano


(Piano: ENDO Naoko)


 


(Break 12:13-13:13)


 


13:13-


6.KURIKI Noriko, Bassoon


A.Vivaldi: Cello sonata No.3 in a minor RV43; Ⅲ Largo and Ⅱ Allegro


R.Boutry: Interferances Ⅰ pour basson et piano


(Paino:UNE Misae)


 


13:33-


7.HOZAKI Yu, Bassoon


A.Vivaldi: Cello sonata No.3 in a minor RV43; Ⅲ Largo and Ⅱ Allegro


R.Boutry: Interferances Ⅰ pour basson et piano


(Piano: ENDO Naoko)


 


13:50-


8.UNE Koichiro, Clarinet


F.Devienne: Clarinet Sonata No.2 in E-flat major; 1st mov.


C.Debussy: Première Rhapsodie


(Piano: NAKACHI Tomoko)


 


14:06-


9.SHINOTSUKA Yurie, Clarinet


F.Devienne: Clarinet Sonata No.2 in E-flat major; 1st mov.


W.Lutosławski: Dance Preludes


(Piano: OZAWA Kae)


 


(Break 14:21-14:36)


 


14:36-


10.SATO Takuma, Clarinet


F.Devienne: Clarinet Sonata No.2 in E-flat major; 1st mov.


R.Schumann: Fantasiestücke Op.73


(Piano: KIYOTA Kazue)


 


14:55-


11.OUCHI Shusuke, Bassoon


A.Vivaldi: Cello sonata No.3 in a minor RV43; Ⅲ Largo and Ⅱ Allegro


R.Boutry: Interferances Ⅰ pour basson et piano


(Piano: UNE Misae)


 


15:12-


12.ISHIHARA Koharu, Flute


A.Jolivet: Flute Concerto


(Piano: NARITA Yuka)


 


15:27-


13.SATO Kyoka, Oboe


A.Pasculli: Gran Concerto su temi dell’opera I vespri siciliani di Verdi


(Piano: ENDO Naoko)


 


(Break 15:47-16:02)


 


16:02-


14.KAMEI Yuto, Clarinet


F.Devienne: Clarinet Sonata No.2 in E-flat major; 1st mov.


R.Gallois-Montbrun: Concertstück pour clarinette et piano


(Piano: OZAWA Kae)


 


16:16-


15.SHIMIZU Ryo, Flute


A.Jolivet: Flute Concerto


(Piano: YOGUCHI Rie)


 


16:32-


16.YAMAMOTO Kaede, Oboe


G.Silvestrini: Six Etudes for Oboe


 


16:52-


17.KANEDA Naomichi, Bassoon


A.Vivaldi: Cello sonata No.3 in a minor RV43; Ⅲ Largo and Ⅱ Allegro


R.Boutry: Interferances Ⅰ pour basson et piano


(Piano: MAMURO Miho)


 


(Break 17:07-17:22)


 


17:22-


18.KAWANISHI Takuya, Clarinet


F.Devienne: Clarinet Sonata No.2 in E-flat major; 1st mov.


C.Debussy: Première Rhapsodie


(Piano: KIYOTA Kazue)


 


17:36-


19.ARAI Yosuke, Clarinet


F.Devienne: Clarinet Sonata No.2 in E-flat major; 1st mov.


C.Debussy: Première Rhapsodie


(Piano: FUJII Yuko)


 


17:50-


20.YAGI Eiko, Flute


A.Jolivet: Flute Concerto


(Piano:YOGUCHI Rie)


 


18:06-


21.TAKIMOTO Misato, Flute


H.Dutilleux: Sonatine


(Piano: NARITA Yuka)


Tickets

Prices (tax included)

General Admission 540yen


[Door Tickets]


Tickets go on sale at 10:00.


On Sale Date

Wed, Apr 17, 2019


Box Office

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan Box Office


Other Information

*Some areas including the juries' seats are not allowed to be seated.
*The performance may be interrupted in the middle by the judge.
*The program is subject to change under certain circumstances.
*Pre-school children are not allowed to observe this competition.
*Child care service is available (Please note: reservation and fee required, limited acceptance number. Reservation must be made by the deadline.).
Event Child Care Service: Mother's 0120-788-222.

Organizers & Supporters

Organizers: Tokyo Bunka Kaikan (Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for History and Culture)/The Yomiuri Shimbun/Kao Corporation/Tokyo Metropolitan Government


Sponsors: Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Co., Ltd./Arima Grand Hotel/Concert Service/Suntory Holdings Ltd./Tokyo Metro Co., Ltd./Mitsui Sumitomo Insurance Co., Ltd./Morihei Butai Kiko Co., Ltd.


Financial Support: Ezoe Memorial Recruit Foundation


Supported by: Agency for Cultural Affairs, Government of Japan


Tokyo Bunka Kaikan The Year Partner: Ueno Seiyoken


Production Assistance: Japan Music Foundation JESC


Cooperation: New Japan Philharmonic/Tokyo Symphony Orchestra/Tokyo City Philharmonic Orchestra/Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra/Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra/Japan Philharmonic Orchestra/Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra/Tokyo Orchestra Business Cooperative


Inquiries

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan, Production Section +81-3-3828-2111